Pomegranate Seed Oil Rich in Puninic Acid for Supplement
|5-24 25-99 100+|
|FOB Unit Price:||US $70 US $68 US $65|
|Purchase Qty. (kg)||FOB Unit Price|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, T/T, Western Union|
- Model NO.: CHI-PSO
- Assay Method: HPLC, UV, Gc
- Application: Food, Health Care Products, Medicine, Personal Care
- Extract Source: Punica Granatum.
- Extract Method: Supercritical CO2 Extraction.
- MOQ: 5kg
- Lead Time: Within 7 Working Days
- Medicinal Use: Support The Immune System, Andhelp The Body Fight
- Transport Package: 5kg/Drum, 25kg/Drum
- Origin: P. R. China
- Certification: ISO, FDA, cGMP
- Application Form: Capsule, Pill
- State: Plant Oil
- Color: Light Yellow Oil
- Appearance: Soft Amber Oily Liquid.
- CAS No: 544-72-9
- Cosmetic Use: Revitalizedull or Mature Skin,
- Trademark: CHI
- Specification: 65%-80%Puninic acid, GC
- HS Code: 130219
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Botany: The leaves are opposite orsub-opposite, glossy, narrow oblong, entire, 3-7 cm long and 2 cmbroad. The flowersare bright red, 3 cm in diameter, with four to five petals. The edible fruit is 5-12 cm indiameter with a rounded hexagonal shape, and has thick reddish skin and around600 seeds .The seeds and surrounding pulp, ranging in color from white to deep red, calledarils, are edible as thefruit of the pomegranate is a berry.
Pomegranate seed oil is extracted from the fruit of Punica granatum by CO2extracted.
Latin Name: Punica granatum.Extract Method: By supercritical CO2 extraction.
Appearance: It is soft amber oily liquid.
Puninic acid 65%-85%, (9Z,11E,13Z) -octadeca -9,11,13 -trienoicacid, a valuable conjugatedlinolenic acid (CLNA).
MW:278.43| MF: C18H30O2
CAS No.: 544-72-9
1)Cosmetic Use Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalizedull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations.Pomegranate seed oil adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties,anti-oxidants, is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity,and protects the skin. It provides relief from minor skin irritations andinflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. Theconjugated fatty acids give it strong anti-inflammatory properties, which helpto reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Several recent studieshave shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation,promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.
2)Medicinal Use Pomegranate seed oil is one of the only plant sources of conjugatedfatty acids and it contains an abundant amount of punicic acid, It has been calleda "super CLA" whose effect is even more potent than ordinary CLA.Scientific studies have indicated that it may support the immune system, andhelp the body fight against human cancers, obesity, diabetes, and heartdisease.
Pomegranate seed oil also containsphytoestrogens, similar to the estrogens naturally produced by the human body.Many women have found that using pomegranate seed oil has helped to ease symptoms associated with menopause and perimenopause, such as mood swings, hotflashes, night sweats, vaginal dryness and diminished libido. To relieve thesymptoms of menopause, pomegranate seed oil can be used topically as a skinmoisturizer, orally as a dietary supplement, as a massage oil, or as a personallubricant.
|Color- Soft Amber||Palmitic acid - 2.1%|
|Odor- Characteristic / Slightly Fruity||Oleic acid - 4.9%|
|Refractive index:1.5080 ~ 1.5280||Linolenic acid - 5.7%|
|Peroxide Value < 10||Stearic acid - 2.0%|
|AV < 10||Punicic acid - 75.9%, CAS#: 544-72-9, MW: 278.43, MF: C18H30O2|
|Relative Density: 0.9300 ~ 0.9500||Isomers of Punicic acid - 6.5%|